Chesaning in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Nason House

Side 1
(Side 1)
George M. Nason (1859-1929) built this house in 1907-08. The Nason family had emigrated from Northampton, England, to Buffalo, New York, in 1832. George’s father, Robert (1831-1907), came to Chesaning in 1852 and engaged in farming and lumbering. In 1861 he purchased 1,500 acres of land about five miles from Chesaning and erected a sawmill. For over a decade, he also engaged in prosperous land speculative activities and by 1881, he was considered to be one of Chesaning’s wealthiest men.

(Side 2)
George Nason (1859-1929) built this Georgian Revival style house as a monument to his family’s success in the lumbering business. Its exterior features stately Ionic columns. A grand circular opening between the first and second floor dominates the interior. Nason family members lived in the house until 1945. The building remained a private residence until 1980, when it was opened to the public as an elegant dining establishment called the Chesaning Heritage House.

Erected 1985 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1035.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

1. Judge gives historic house owner until Sept. 1. Tri-County Citizen website entry; March 25, 2018 (Submitted on March 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Save the George Nason Lumber Baron Mansion. Facebook
Side 2
page devoted to updates about progress on renovations to the mansion. (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Looking east down Broad Street
4. George Nason House