St. Charles in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saginaw Valley Coal

Inscription. Coal was first mined in Michigan in the 1830s in Jackson County, and that area led in production through the 1880s. In the next decade dozens of mines were opened in Bay, Saginaw, and Shiawasee counties, producing thousands of tons of coal annually. The hamlet of St. Charles, in the center of this new coal field, expanded rapidly, “touched by the magic hand of good luck.” More than 1,000 people were here by 1900, and the State Coal Mine Inspector maintained his office here for years. After World War I a series of labor strikes and diminishing returns from the mines led to a decline in the state’s coal production. Swan Creek Mine, the last producing coal mine in Michigan, closed in 1952.

Erected 1972 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S362.)

is at or near this postal address: 200 Parkway Drive, Saint Charles MI 48655, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is located at northeastern section of this park near the gazebo.