Douglas (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Richard Wright

Chicago Tribute

Richard Wright
Novelist, playwright, social critic

Through eloquent and powerful writing, Richard Wright established himself as one of the greatest writers of his generation. His novels and drawn from his own experiences, were stunning depictions of poverty and racism in America.

Born into a poor family in Natchez, Mississippi, Wright moved to Chicago in 1927, aspiring to become a writer. Working in a number of menial jobs, he pursued his writing and was eventually hired in 1935 by the Federal Writers Project of the Works Progress Administration. Wright lived at several South Side locations; his last residence in Chicago was the "La Veta" apartment building, 3743 South Indiana Avenue.

Although Wright lived in Chicago for only a decade, his most compelling writing drew heavily on his Chicago experience. Native Son (1940) shocked readers with its violent realism, describing the emotional forces that drive a young man to commit murder.

Wright's Southern memories were the basis for another critically acclaimed novel, Black Boy (1945), a gripping account of his childhood and adolescence.

Wright moved to New York City in 1937 and to Paris in 1947, His intellectual and literary interests expanded
over the years, but at the core was a deep concern for humanity and the nature of prejudice.

Erected by Chicago Tribune, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs.

2. Richard Wright Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, mounted to a pole located next to the lamppost.
"Richard Nathaniel Wright (September 4, 1908 – November 28, 1960) was an American author of novels, short stories, poems, and non-fiction. Much of his literature concerns racial themes, especially related to the plight of African Americans during the late 19th to mid-20th centuries suffering discrimination and violence. Literary critics believe his work helped change race relations in the United States in the mid-20th century."
(Submitted on August 30, 2021.)

courtesy of the Chicago Tribune, August 27, 2021
3. Marker inset: Richard Wright
Chicago seemed an unreal city whose mythical houses were built of slabs of black coal wreathed in palls of grey smoke, houses whose foundations were sinking slowly into the dank prairie. Flashes of steam showed intermittently on the wide horizon, gleaming translucently in the winter sun. The din of the city entered my consciousness, entered to remain for years to come...
Richard Wright, from
American Hunger