River North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Former Chicago Historical Society Building

Chicago Landmark

Henry Ives Cobb, architect

The Chicago Historical Society occupied this structure until 1931, and it was that organization's need for a fireproof building that accounts for the granite-clad construction. Subsequent building tenants included the prestigious Institute of Design and the recording studios for several influential blues and rock n' roll performers. It is considered one of the city's best examples of Romanesque Revival-style architecture.

Designated on February 26, 1997
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

"The Former Chicago Historical Society Building is a historic landmark located at 632 N. Dearborn Street on the northwest corner of Dearborn and Ontario streets near downtown Chicago. Built in 1892, the granite-clad building is a prime example of Henry Ives Cobb's Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. Henry Cobb designed this home for Walter Loomis Newberry, founder of the Newberry Library in Chicago. The building was designated a Chicago Landmark in 1997. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978, under the name, Old Chicago Historical Society Building."
2. Former Chicago Historical Society Building Marker - wide view
(Submitted on August 31, 2021.)

3. Former Chicago Historical Society Building Marker - wide view
4. Former Chicago Historical Society Building
V.O. Hammon Pub. Co., Chicago (courtesy of the Booth Library, Eastern Illinois University), circa 1910
5. Historical Society building, Chicago, Ill.