Gold Coast in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bryan Lathrop House

Chicago Landmark

Bryan Lathrop House
McKim, Mead and White, architects

Drawing inspiration from the neo-classical styles of the eighteenth century, Charles Follen McKim here created a residence of great dignity and elegance. The clarity and simplicity of its facade make the Lathrop House one of the finest examples of Georgian revival architecture in this country.

Designated a Chicago Landmark on May 9, 1973
by the City Council of Chicago
Richard J. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks.

"The Helen and Bryan Lathrop mansion, designated as a Landmark by the City of Chicago in 1973, has been the home of The Fortnightly of Chicago since 1922. Lathrop House, designed by Charles Follen McKim, was completed in 1892 in time for the World’s Columbian Exposition. It has great architectural significance among post Chicago Fire construction as it is a notable example of the Georgian Revival style, which was uncommon in Chicago....

The Lathrops were a socially prominent Chicago family. Bryan Lathrop arrived in Chicago in 1865 after studying art, music, and landscape in Europe. He became a successful real estate developer. His background in the arts and his interest in the growth of Chicago led to his patronage of the Chicago Symphony. He helped purchase the land
2. Bryan Lathrop House Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the right of the entrance, peeking out from behind the planter.
and build its current performance home, Orchestra Hall (now called Symphony Center). Lathrop’s civic involvement also included the Art Institute of Chicago, the Newberry Library, Saddle & Cycle Club, Caxton Club and Chicago Literary Club, to name a few."
(Submitted on August 31, 2021.)

3. Bryan Lathrop House