Grand Boulevard (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Honorable Harold Washington

(1922-1987)
Chicago's First Black Mayor

Harold Washington was a consummate politician, a political genius that rose through the rough and tumble political landscape to become the first African-American Mayor of the City of Chicago.

Born in Cook County Hospital on April 15, 1922, Mr. Washington lived on the South Side for all his early life. He worked in a meat packing company until joining the Army in 1942. After his discharge, he entered Roosevelt College, one of the few schools allowing enrollment to Blacks, and was elected class president in 1948. In 1952 he graduated from Northwestern University Law School.

After distinguished careers as an Illinois State Legislator and Congressmen from Chicago's 1st Congressional District, Mr. Washington became the City's First African American Mayor. When he was elected on April 12, 1983, he was the forty-second (42nd) person to become Mayor of Chicago. He was inaugurated on April 29, 1983 at the Navy Pier.

Mayor Washington ran for a second term, and won re-election on April 7, 1987, but was struck down by a heart attack on November 26, 1987. His body lay in state in City Hall, while tens of thousands of mourners paid their final respects. Services were held in Christ University Temple
on South Ashland. On November 30, 1987 he was interred at Oak Woods Cemetery on Chicago's South Side.

1. Harold Washington (1922-1987). Black Past website entry (Submitted on August 31, 2021.)

2. Harold Washington. Wikipedia entry:
"Harold Lee Washington (April 15, 1922 – November 25, 1987) was an American lawyer and politician who
was the 51st Mayor of Chicago. Washington became the first African American to be elected as the city's mayor in April 1983 after a multiracial coalition of progressives supported his election. He served as mayor from April 29, 1983 until his death on November 25, 1987. Born in Chicago and raised in the Bronzeville neighborhood, Washington became involved in local 3rd Ward politics under Chicago Alderman and future Congressman Ralph Metcalfe after graduating from Roosevelt University and Northwestern University School of Law. Washington was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1981 to 1983, representing Illinois's first district. Washington had previously served in the Illinois State Senate and the Illinois House of Representatives from 1965 until 1976."
(Submitted on August 31, 2021.)