Parkdale in Greenhills in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenhills

Inscription. Considered a bold experiment in community planning, Greenhills was intended to relieve an acute housing shortage and to provide jobs during the Great Depression. In 1935, the administration of President Franklin Roosevelt authorized the construction of three greenbelt communities: Greendale, Wisconsin; Greenbelt, Maryland; and Greenhills,Ohio. The construction of Greenhills began on December 16, 1935. The project generated thousands of jobs and, ultimately, 676 units of housing for working people. On April 1, 1938, the first Greenhills “Pioneers” moved into homes on Avene1l Lane.

Greenhills reflects the town planning principles of the English “garden city” movement. Planners clustered homes around a common green space and a community shopping area was within easy walking distance. Like the original greenbelt of forests and farms, today Winton Woods Park serves as a buffer for the Village. The original federally built center of Greenhills was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

Erected 1999 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Greenhills Community Development Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-31.)

series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 1, 1938.

More about this marker. It is in Pioneer Park.

A planned community, it was established by the United States government during the Great Depression. Most of the village is a National Historic Landmark for its history as a planned modernist community.

As one of three "Greenbelt Communities" built by the short-lived Resettlement Administration during the 1930s (the other two are Greenbelt, Maryland and Greendale,
Wisconsin). Greenhills was designed to be surrounded by a "belt" of woodland and natural landscaping. Like the other six “FDR towns,” Greenhills was founded as a sundown town, using restrictive covenants to prevent minorities from purchasing homes there. Many families include third- and fourth-generation descendants of the village’s original “pioneers" who occupied the original International-style townhomes.
(Submitted on August 31, 2021.)

3. Greenhills Scale Model
Title of model: Greenhills, Ohio. A community planned by the Suburban Division of the U.S. Resettlement Administration. Scale model. Photographed for the U.S. Farm Security Administration.
By John Vachon (U.S. Gov. Public Domain), October 1938
4. Greenhills, Ohio, in 1938