Beeville in Bee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. In the years following the Civil War and the emancipation of slaves across the country, African Americans began organizing church congregations throughout Texas. Early pastors served as circuit riders traveling to preach for several congregations each month. In 1884, the Moriah Baptist Church formed in Goliad and many of its early members had relatives in the Beeville area, where, in 1886, several families organized the Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church. Charter members included Matthew Broadus, Peter Flannigan, L. Broadus, Martha Bess, M. Peters, Salanas Davis and Edna Canada. With the assistance of Goliad's Zion Hill Baptist Church and the Rev G.C. Curry, the Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Congregation began holding services in a schoolhouse donated to the local African American community by A.C. Jones.

In addition to permitting the congregation to meet in the schoolhouses, Jones allowed members to meet in other facilities he owned. Over the years, he also sold church trustees several lots across the street from the early schoolhouse meeting place. The congregation built its first sanctuary in October 1893. The white-frame structure with two towers was replaced by a larger, similar building in 1926. Since that time, two other buildings have served the congregation, which has continued to grow throughout its history.

Bethlehem
Missionary Baptist Church maintains a benevolent role locally and statewide through involvement with the Mount Zion Association. The church's programs include music, education and youth events, and members contribute to the community through support of St. Rose Cemetery and other causes.