Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oak Park Station

Inscription. In 1848 the first train on the Chicago and Galena Union Railroad came west from Chicago to a location near this spot and carried a load of wheat back to the city, establishing a transportation link of immense importance to Oak Park and the region. Later changing its name to the Chicago and North Western Railroad, the commuter and freight line was a key to community development.

In 1900 service on the Lake Street train was extended to Harlem Avenue by one of the predecessor companies of the Chicago Transit Authority, increasing the mobility of area residents.

Through the years, several commuter stations have stood on this spot. In 1872, the small frame station pictured on the left was moved to the northwest corner of North Boulevard and Marion Street from its original location west of Harlem Avenue in what is now River Forest. The grand two-story brick-and-frame station shown on the right was built in time for the 1893 Chicago World's Columbian Exposition and later was demolished when the tracks were elevated through Oak Park.

Elevation did not take place until well into the twentieth century. The Chicago and North Western was elevated in 1911, but the "L" line was not raised until the 1950s.

This Multi-Modal Station was dedicated on August 8, 2000, to mark 150 years of commuter
service and to herald the enhanced service into the next century. This station allows commuters to move easily between Metra and CTA trains and provides convenient access to adjacent bus service.

Erected by Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest, the Village of Oak Park, Metra, PACE, Chicago Transit Authority.

2. Oak Park Station Marker - wide view
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker is at the foot of the stairs leading up to the platform on the northern side of the station.

The marker is visible here, mounted to the wall of the station, at the foot of the stairs leading up to the platform.
4. Oak Park Station Marker - left flanking photo
5. Oak Park Station Marker - right flanking photo