Near Ellsworth in Sheridan County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Japanese Balloon Bombs

Inscription.
During World War II the Japanese built some nine thousand hydrogen-filled, paper balloons to carry small bombs to North America, hoping to set fires and inflict casualties. The first was launched November 3, 1944. The balloons rose to about 30,000 feet, where winds aloft transported them across the Pacific Ocean.

On February 22, 1945, Kenneth Hamilton, living on a nearby ranch, observed a balloon floating eastward. It looked like “an orange ball with the sun shining on it… As we were watching, it turned into a cloud of smoke and went to the ground.” The balloons carried timing devices to release the bombs and then destroy the envelope. Alliance Army Air Field officials recovered a valve and pieces of shroud lines where the balloon came down.

Parts of five balloon bombs were recovered in Nebraska from a total of 285 balloon bomb incidents reported across North America. Although the balloon bombs proved ineffective as military weapons, they caused six fatalities and a few minor fires in the United States. Only after the war was their story revealed.

Erected 2015 by Nebraska Tourism Commission; Nebraska State Historical Society; and Senator LeRoy J. Louden and Area Donors. (Marker Number 505.)

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 22, 1945.

1. Fu-Go Balloon Bomb (Wikipedia). The Japanese fire balloon was the first ever weapon possessing intercontinental range. The Japanese balloon attacks on North America were at that time the longest ranged attacks ever conducted in the history of warfare. The Japanese expected 10% (around 900) of the bombs to reach America, which is also what is currently believed by researchers. About 300 balloon bombs were found or observed in America. Canada and Mexico reported balloon sightings
Looking east from Nebraska Highway 27.
as well. (Submitted on September 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Japanese Balloon Bombs. The balloons weren't designed to navigate themselves and that's part of the wonder of this Japanese offensive. The ballons would rise to the sky, from the beaches of Japan, and follow the Jet Stream all the way to the United States. The United States government went to extraordinary measures to keep information on the Japanese balloon bombs out of the media. The United States knew that Japan could only measure its success based on media reports. And giving them that type of intelligence information could cause them to refine the balloons to be more accurate and deadly. (Submitted on September 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)