New Trenton in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Trenton

Inscription. Through this natural portal a great tide of immigrants first entered the Whitewater Valley.

On May 25th, 1803 Benjamin McCarty made the first land entry on this site on what would later become Franklin County.

New Trenton, platted in 1816, was an important “point” on the old Whitewater Canal.

Rockafellar and Manwarring Taverns were very popular in the early 19th Century. The Manwarring Tavern also served as a Methodist “meeting house” on Sundays.

Erected 1968 by Franklin County Historical Society.

1. Entry in The WPA Guide to Indiana: The Hoosier State
1941 book compiled by the Federal Writer’s Project of the Works Progress Administration (Public Domain).
NEW TRENTON (600 alt., 165 pop.), was a village of some importance during the pioneer period, and its taverns were popular with workers who built the Whitewater Canal. The M TAVERN, a two-story brick structure at the only side street connecting with the highway, was built in 1810. The proprietor, Thomas Manswarring, dispensed liquors through the week, and on Sundays preached to the assembled pioneers from the steps of the tavern.
    — Submitted September 3, 2021.

Marker is in the shadows in the exact center of the photograph, to the right of the rightmost white post.