Grand Boulevard (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert S. Abbott

Chicago Tribute

Robert S. Abbott
Newspaper publisher
1868 - 1940

On a May evening in 1905, Robert Sengstacke Abbott appeared on the streets of Chicago selling his four-page Chicago Defender, proclaiming it “the only two-cent weekly in the city.” Using his landlady’s kitchen table as his desk, Abbott was the newspaper’s publisher, editor, reporting staff, business manager and sales force.

Born in Georgia to former slaves, Abbott learned the printing trade at Hampton Institute in Virginia. He moved to Chicago in 1897 and worked odd jobs while earning a law degree at Kent College of Law.

Racial discrimination made it virtually impossible for Abbott to earn a living as a printer or lawyer. Instead he turned to journalism.

Abbott’s fierce opposition to racism and his entrepreneurial skills elevated the Defender to national prominence. Abbott recruited entertainers and Pullman porters to distribute the paper across the nation, providing them with newspaper coverage in return.

Abbott built the Defender into one of the nation’s most influential African-American publications and he is widely regarded as the greatest single force in African-American journalism. His paper’s success made Abbott one of the nation’s first African-American millionaires.
He purchased a house at 4742 South Grand Boulevard (now King Drive) in 1926 and lived there until his death.

1. Robert S. Abbott (African American Registry).
Excerpt: The Defender became a national newspaper with a circulation
The marker is visible here on the far left, mounted to a pole.
of 250,000 in 1929. Abbott's editorials demanded full equality for Blacks. The Defender fought for social justice and political and economic equality. It attacked discrimination, segregation, and lynching. The newspaper was credited with encouraging the migration from the South by providing information about job opportunities in the North during World War I. Hundreds of thousands of Blacks moved North because of his newspaper. Because of Abbott, The Defender became a thriving national institution. One of the nation's largest and most influential Black newspapers, by 1966; it was one of only two that was published on a daily basis out of 350 Black-owned newspapers.
(Submitted on September 4, 2021.)

2. America's First Black Media Mogul - Robert S. Abbott | The Black Encyclopedia (YouTube, 2 min.). (Submitted on September 4, 2021.)

courtesy of the Chicago Tribune
3. Marker inset: Robert Abbott