Old Town in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Patio Escondido

Inscription.

You are currently standing at the entrance to Patio Escondido Mall in Old Town Albuquerque. This mall area was once home to the Sagrada, a school of the sacred arts founded by Sister Giotto Moots in 1969.

Sister Giotto, a graduate and dean of Villa Schifanoia in Florence, Italy, received permission to open the self-sustaining program with a mission to nurture artists in the growth and development of their creative expression. Doing this in New Mexico was of particular interest to Sister Giotto due to the spirit of the Native American and Hispanic cultural influences that are present here. She believed those influences were congruent with those of the artist. Within the campus was Joseph's Table, an income producing, student-staffed dining hall (located in the building in front of you); an art gallery, which displayed the work of the students; two-story residential studios that accommodated up to 12 students at a time; and the chapel - Capilla de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe - dedicated to Our Lady of Guadalupe.

Within the chapel, situated at the back of the mall, a shrine is built in her honor. While Catholic in concept, the Sagrada was intended to welcome all non-Catholic and non-Christian artists. Today, the chapel is a sacred public place in Albuquerque's Old Town that provides comfort to those
seeing a sanctuary for quiet prayer and meditation. It is available for personal use for weddings, baptisms, renewal ceremonies, memorial services and other special events. All are welcome.
For inquiries, please visit www.Patio EscondidoABQ.com

3. The Chapel to Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe at the Patio Escondido