Near Gagetown in Tuscola County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Powerhouse

Inscription. In 1895, James Purdy started to acquire acreage along the east side of Richie Road. By 1918, he had acquired 560 acres, which was mostly swampland including all of Mud Lake just a half-mile northeast of this Barn Site. His goal was to build a full-sized generating plant to supply power for Gagetown and Owendale. That same year he traveled to Canada to visit a peat fired power plant to gain more information. Upon returning he hired Ottomar Sting and his father to begin digging a ditch to drain Mud Lake, so he could harvest the peat, dry it into brick-sized cakes and use it as fuel for the steam boiler. He built this 12 ft. by 20 ft. Powerhouse as a test site. Unable to get the peat to burn hot enough to produce enough steam for the steam engine to drive the generator at a constant RPM, in 1922 he gave up the idea. He then purchases a Delco System, similar to what is on display inside, to provide power on site. In 1938 James signed the paperwork to have a pole set at this address and commercial power was finally brought to the site. Reconstruction of the Powerhouse was completed in 2008. It stands as a testimony to James Purdy's ingenious foresight.

Erected by Thumb Octagon Barn Agricultural Museum.

Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.