Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Apotheosis of St. Louis, 1904-1906

W. R. Hodges after a design by Charles Henry Niehaus

— Bronze and Limestone —

Inscription.
This large sculpture portrays King Louie IX of France [1214-70], the namesake of the City of St. Louis, as a Christian soldier. His "apotheosis' or ascendance to the divine realm is suggested by the sword in the form of a cross and the energetic stance of his horse. Louis' costume is decorated with the fleur-de-lis, the symbol of the French monarchy, Charles Henry Niehaus captured the essence of the King and his legend rather than historical facts. The sword, for example, is a type not use until the 16th century, the edging of Louis' cape is purely fanciful.

Niehaus, an Ohioan, designed the original plaster sculpture, one of seven statues that adorned the grounds of the 1904 Louisiana Purchase Exposition, also known as the World's Fair. It stood at the fair's main entrance, near the current site of Missouri History Museum. After the fair closed, members of the Exposition Committee selected this statue to cast in bronze and permanent gift to the city. Niehaus was asked to do this job but the price was too high. Anxious to have the " Apotheosis of St. Louis" fabricated and in place before too much time elapsed, the committee contracted St. Louisan W. R. Hodges to cast the sculpture at a considerably lower price. In spite of protest by Niehaus and others, the sculpture was moved to its current site and dedicated with great
fanfare an a parade on October 4, 1906. It served as the symbol of the city until the completion of the Gateway Arch in 1965.

Jessie Tarbox Beals (courtesy of the St. Louis Public Library), 1904
4. Statue of Louis IX of France, Louisiana Purchase Exposition
"The Apotheosis of St. Louis, the equestrian statue of Louis IX, King of France and patron saint of the city of St. Louis, was situated at the Plaza of St. Louis at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition -- the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair. Constructed by sculptor Charles H. Niehaus of reinforced plaster for the exposition, it later was cast in bronze and placed on Art Hill in Forest Park before the St. Louis Art Museum. "