Sitka in Sitka Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Story of a Hill

Inscription. This hill's location and the fact that it was once practically an island during high tides made it an ideal and highly defensible site valued by three different nations. Here, the course of Alaska's history changed.

Noow Tlein
The Tlingit once controlled most of Southeast Alaska. This hill, known as Noow Tlein, was strategically located in their territory — a lookout point for defending their home and resources. It is thought that the Tlingit built four important clan houses atop it. However, big changes were on the horizon.

Novoarkhangel'sk
In 1799, Russian fur traders, led by Alexander Baranov, established a fort on Tlingit land at nearby Gájaa Héen, now Old Sitka State Historical Park. The Tlingit destroyed the Russian fort two years later. Baranov returned in 1804 and, after six days of fighting at the Indian River, he claimed Noow Tlein for Russia; he called it Novoarkhangel'sk (New Archangel). Soon, the new redoubt included living quarters, fortifications, and cannons.*

Castle Hill
After decades of rule, Russia sold Alaska to the United States. On October 18, 1867, a transfer ceremony took place at this site and here the American flag was raised over Alaska. Ninety-two years later, Alaska became the 49th state of the Union and, over this hill,
one of the first American flags with 49 stars flew. This place is often called "Castle Hill."

Captions
(Center right) Background: Novoarkhangel'sk, 1805. Drawing by Lisienaka Sitka Pictures Collection, Alaska Office of History and Archaeology
(Bottom left) Photo of "Baranov's Castle" with customs house and barracks below. The American flag is flying in the courtyard. Sitka Pictures Collection, Alaska Office of History and Archaeology

* To learn more about these battles, visit Old Sitka State Historical Park and Sitka National Historical Park

This marker is on the left.

3. Baranof Castle State Historic Site