Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Christopher P. Destito

— Rome's Ambassador to the World —

Inscription.

Chris was the devoted husband of New York State Assemblywoman RoAnn Destito for almost 25 years, and adored their son, Christopher, with whom he enjoyed many wonderful hours supporting all of his activities. The youngest child of Angela L. and Orlando "Orrie" A. Destito, Chris worked in his family's century-old hospitality business at The Savoy, and at The Beeches Inn and Conference Center. Family meant everything to Chris: his sisters, Michele Rowan and Daphne Miklovic, brothers Frank and Orlando Destito, and cousin Dominick Destito, supported him in all of his endeavors.

Chris lived, breathed, and served up hospitality, on a personal mission to make everybody feel at home...in his home: Rome, New York.

It was his nature. It was his business. It was his life. In the aftermath of losing his courageous battle with pancreatic cancer, it is now his legacy.

Chris was steadfast in his desire to lift people's spirits and pride each year by organizing many of the features of the Honor America Days Celebration, most notably the Honor America Parade and Syracuse Symphony Orchestra Pops Concert at Fort Stanwix - enjoyed annually by thousands. He loved being involved in promoting the positive attributes of our community and its people. Chris was delighted to welcome returning families and new visitors each year
for his hometown's spectacular summer celebration. Each year for twenty-five years-nearly half his life-from 1984 to 2009, Chris hosted the biggest community party of all, on the lawn of Fort Stanwix National Monument, on this corner: the American Corner.

The corner of West Dominick and North James Streets was named for the American Hotel, whose buildings stood on this site from 1790-1972. The spot has always been associated with Rome at its vibrant best, and its memory is dear to many Rome families. Every July, the Honor America Days Parade ends here and the Syracuse Symphony kicks off its concert in celebration of Rome pride and American patriotism.

An avid supporter of the many military organizations located over the years at Griffiss [Air Force Base], Chris was Rome's ambassador to the world. He was unwavering in his support of the men and women in uniform. His patriotism and his selfless service to this community were unmatched, always doing as much as he could to make visiting military and newcomers to Rome feel at home.

In that spirit, we welcome you to the American Corner, and to our community!

One person can, and did, make an extraordinary difference.

Chris's warm smile brought colleagues and, sometimes, unlikely partners to the table to explore common ground, to work together for the good of all. The broad scope of
Fort Stanwix National Monument Visitor Center is in background
his involvement was remarkable, guiding decisions in economic development, business promotion, tourism, youth programming, human services, historical preservation, regional philanthropy, neighborhood and civic pride. Generous with his time and resources, Chris's leadership role and active service in these and other organizations made Rome a better place, during his lifetime and for future generations.

Rome Area Chamber of Commerce
Chris Destito began his career as an advocate for Rome in 1980 as a member of the Chamber of Commerce and served in several volunteer capacities, rising to chairman of the board of directors in 1988. His first love was chairing our Honor America Days Committee. Today's board of directors is proud to present this remembrance park in honor of Chris and made possible by generous contributions of many of the lives Chris touched during his life.

Erected by Rome Area Chamber of Commerce and Concerned Organizations.