Pioneer Square in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

How Did Fire Forge the City?

Inscription.
"Like the imaginary bird of ancient fable, Seattle has already begun to rise from the ashes of her former self … " — Seattle Times, July 2, 1889
If you were standing here on the night of June 6, 1889, you would be surrounded by a raging inferno. Flames leapt into the air as hundreds of early buildings burned.

Seattle soon rebuilt, bigger and better than before. Within a year, its population nearly doubled — from 25,000 to 43,000. Several of the buildings around you now, and many others throughout this neighborhood, were part of that new growth.

Why do the buildings look similar?
New construction in Pioneer Square's business district grabbed ahold of the fashion of the day: Richardsonian Romanesque. The style suggests a solid strength and a bold optimism while connecting to European traditions.

Massive Columns • Repetitive Arches • Ornamental Details
Find these typical features throughout Pioneer Square.

Caption: When fire swept through about 30 square blocks, it left nothing but rubble and ashes. Most of the wooden buildings were destroyed, but the few brick buildings in the business district also crumbled in the withering heat. Within a month, rebuilding had begun.

topic lists: ArchitectureDisasters. A significant historical date for this entry is June 6, 1889.

1. The Great Seattle Fire, Part 1. Historylink.org essay by John Caldbick originally posted September 19, 2020. Includes link to the second part of the series, this one about the city's rebuilding efforts. (Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
2. Marker detail: Map of 1889 Seattle fire

2. The Great Seattle Fire of 1889. Seattle Municipal Archives webpage with links to various documents related to the fire. (Submitted on September 9, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Aftermath of The Great Seattle Fire image. Click for more information.
Public domain / Stiched by Joe Mabel
4. Aftermath of The Great Seattle Fire
View toward Elliott Bay overlooking the destroyed business district.
Seattle fire album photograph collection, 1889
Archives West website entry: A collection of 21 digitized photographs of the Great Seattle Fire of 1889 and its aftermath, from the University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections.
Click for more information.