Mansfield in Richland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mansfield's War Of 1812 Blockhouse

Inscription. Although during the early 1800s, blockhouses much like this one were a common form of protection in case of Native American uprising, Mansfield's Blockhouse is the last standing with its original timbers. In 1812 eleven blockhouses were built throughout the Mansfield area.
This blockhouse, the last remaining of the eleven, was first located in Mansfield's Central Park. The Blockhouse of 1812 was built by Col. Charles Williams and company from Coshocton, Ohio with the help of local settlers. Being temporary structures, the blockhouses, intended solely for use in the War of 1812, were demolished once they had outlived their purpose.
Mansfield's Blockhouse of 1812, however, has a longer history. As the War of 1812 came to a close, Mansfield found itself in need of a courthouse and jail. Rather than building a new.structure, the settlers decided to use the existing blockhouse that was then located at Central Park. In 1813, this blockhouse was renovated by Luther Coe. The flower crib of the blockhouse became Mansfield's first jail, while the upper crib became Mansfield's first courthouse.
It was used in this capacity for three years before being sold to James Curre.. Now protected from the fate of demolition predestined for the other blockhouses, Mansfield's Blockhouse of 1812 lasted another ninety years before
being reacquired by the City of Mansfield in 1906.