Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John T. Windle Memorial Auditorium

Inscription.
• In 1835 the Trustees of the Second Presbyterian Church, which included J.F.D. Lanier and Jeremiah Sullivan, erected this building. The total cost was $8,000.

• Edwin Peck is credited with designing and building this structure. In 1833 the renowned New York architectural firm Town and Davis sent Peck to Indianapolis to supervise construction of the State House. The influence of Town and Davis is evident in this building and many others Peck designed in Indiana, most of which no longer exist.

• This fine Greek Revival church is the oldest building for public assembly in Madison.

• This structure has subsequently served a Lutheran congregation, a funeral home, the Chamber of Commerce and the offices of Historic Madison, Inc.

• The interior, altered significantly from the original Greek Revival masterpiece, still retains the Johnson tracker pipe organ. It is an 1867 'OPUS 217' in mint condition and is considered a truly rare find.

• The builder, William A. Johnson's name is inscribed on the lowest wooden pipe on the left side of the instrument.

For further information contact:
Historic Madison, Inc. 812-265-2967
On the web: historicmadisoninc.com

Erected by Historic Madison, Inc.

these topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1835.

Regarding John T. Windle Memorial Auditorium. Contributing property in the Madison Historic District, which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and designated a National Historic Landmark.
2. Marker detail: John T. Windle Memorial Auditorium,
circa 1880
National Register of Historic Places #73000020.

1. Windle Auditorium. This early example of Greek Revival architecture has many interesting details including a recessed entrance and decorative cornice with two massive Doric-style, slightly tapered and heavily fluted columns. They are flanked on either side by three matched pilasters extending to the entablature, giving visual rhythm to the façade. The exterior walls are covered with stucco and troweled smooth. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Madison Historic District (Wikipedia). The Madison Historic District is a historic district located in Madison, Indiana. In 2006, it was named a National Historic Landmark due to its unique Midwestern beauty and architecture scheme. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: John T. Windle Memorial Auditorium,
4. Marker detail: Johnson Tracker Pipe Organ