Central District in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Seattle Public Library

Inscription. Built by the people of Seattle, this structure was originally dedicated as the Henry L. Yesler Memorial Public Library. Over the course of the 20th century it served a diverse and changing community. In 1975, to reflect these changes and honor prominent African-Americans Frederick Douglass and Sojourner Truth, the name of the building was changed to the Douglass-Truth Branch. In 2001 the building was dedicated as a City of Seattle landmark.

Henry L. Yesler Memorial Public Library
Architects
Woodruff Marbury Somervell and Harlan Thomas
Erected 1914

1. Douglass-Truth Branch, The Seattle Public Library. HistoryLink essay by David Wilma. Posted December 26, 2002. (Submitted on September 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Report of Designation: Douglass-Truth Library. Seattle Landmarks Preservation Board's 2001 report recommending the library as a city landmark. Includes detailed information about the Seattle library system's formation and development, and this branch's history of services to and use by neighborhood residents. (Submitted on September 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Plaque is visible under the windows left of the entrance.