Starke in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida National Guard and the Global War on Terrorism

Camp Blanding Museum and Memorial Park

“We will not tire, we will not falter, and we will not fail.”
President George W. Bush

Since the attack against the United States on 11 September 2001, the Florida National Guard has protected our nation’s security and provided combat ready units for the Global War on Terrorism. Immediately following the attack, the Florida Air Guard ensured our air sovereignty. Florida Army Guard soldiers secured our state’s airports, seaports and other key sites. The Florida National Guard deployed Army and Air forces throughout the world for Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Florida’s citizen soldiers and airmen will continue to support our nation’s Global War on Terrorism. As it has since 1565, the Florida National Guard stands ready to serve our nation and state.

Erected by Camp Blanding Museum and Memorial Park.