Grand Island in Hall County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

B-29 Superfortress / 6th Bomb Group / Tinian Island

Aspect Ratio: 11.58
Airfoil: Boeing 117
Flaps: Fowler

Powerplant:
Four Wright R-3350-41 Duplex Cyclone eighteen-cylinder air-cooled radial engines with each having two General Electric Turbochargers, delivering 2200 hp for takeoff with a war emergency rating of 2300 hp.

Range:
Ferry Range: (no bombs) 5830 miles
Combat Range: (with 20,000 lbs. bombs) 3250 miles

Weights:
69,000 lbs. empty and 137,000 lbs. loaded
Bomb Load: 20,000 lbs (40 x 500 lbs)

6th Bomb Group

The Sixth Bomb Group, who trained here, was deployed to Tinian Island in December 1944. Their B-29's were technologically the greatest bombers of World
War II. The construction of Tinian's North Field, the Sixth's base, was the largest, most expensive single construction project of WWII. It continues today to be the largest and busiest airfield ever operated by the United States Air Force. The longest combat missions flown by any aircraft in WWII were flown by the Sixth, when ports in Korea were mined on the night of 11 July, 1945. The B-29 "Enola Gay" based at the Sixth BG flew the first atomic mission with the Sixth's Circle R tail insignia. The plane is now permanently displayed at the Smithsonian in our historic 6th BG markings. The climactic bombing campaigns helped to bring an end to WWII, without an invasion of Japan, saving an estimated 500,000 lives.

"Sacrifices, fears and loneliness were endured by those stationed on Tinian, as well as their dependents in the States, during this period. We pray that the world may never again suffer such extreme and devastating warfare."

Tinian Island

Tinian island was captured from the Japanese and declared secure August 2, 1944 after the June 15, 1944 assault of Saipan, Tinian and Guam islands at a cost of over 16,000 American Soldiers.

The B-29s of the 313th Bomb Wing were based at North Field. The 313th Bomb Wing included the 6th, 9th, 504th, 505th, and 509th Bomb Groups. Almost immediately after the invasion, over 15,000
2. Marker detail: B-29 Superfortress
B-29A-60BW 44-69736
39th BS/6th BG
Look Homeward Angel
North Field, Tinian March 1945
Crew #3905
A/C Capt. John D. Ralph was assigned LHA
6th BG • JAN 1945
Seabees (the 6th and the 107th Naval Construction Battalions) began constructing North Field by converting the old Japanese Airfield.

The Seabees were able to construct much of the base using crushed coral. Starting with the northernmost strip, Seabees constructed four airstrips designated A ("Able"), B ("Baker"), C ("Charlie") and D ("Dog"). In order to pave the coral runways and roads Seabees constructed an asphalt plant at the site. The first 6th Bomb Group airplanes landed on Tinian January 18, 1945 less than 4 months after construction began.

Erected by 6th Bomb Group Association; and Virgil Morgan.

3. Marker detail: Tinian Island

(looking north • Central Nebraska Regional Airport in background • center of three markers at this location)