Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South University and Forest Avenues

Inscription. Blaich's grocery, added to an old house on this site in 1895, was the first commercial building on South University. Forty years later, as Miller's, it was a popular place to enjoy ice cream. sodas, and sandwiches. The old wooden building was demolished in 1964 to make way for University Towers. Miller's reopened here in the new building. Centicore, a bookstore identified with the rebellious spirit of the sixties, opened next to it.
Miller's closed in 1985-like the Food Mart down the street, a victim of rapidly rising rents that would force out many other local businesses. The Campus Theater was replaced by a mini-mall and the street's last gas station by a two-story commercial building. In 2006 new zoning encouraging high-density commercial and residential development was adopted to reinvigorate South University. Within months, the city approved a ten story apartment building to replace the historic 1923 Anberay Apartments on East University.

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

Inset photo (lower left) caption: Prominent philosopher and educator John Dewey lived in the house on the southeast corner of Forest And South University (cupola circled) when he chaired UM's philosophy department from 1889 to 1894. A block of stores including Witham's Drugs was built around it in 1929. In 1970 Witham's was replaced by Village Corners, known for its wine selections and counterculture atmosphere.
Inset photo (lower right) caption: C-Ted's Standard, the last of five gas stations on South University, was bon the corner behind you. Attendants pumped your gas, checked your oil, and cleaned your windshield. Skilled mechanics serviced your car. The station closed in 1987, mourned by loyal customers. One woman told owner Chuck Wolfe it was worse than losing her dentist.
Inset photo (top): Millers Ice Cream, 1219 South University, CA. 1935
Photo top left: Miller's, looking northeast, 1954