Near Wood River in Hall County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cornhusker Army Ammunition Plant

Inscription.
Commonly known as the Cornhusker Ordnance Plant, the facility opened in 1942 and covered nearly 20 square miles. During World War II it produced artillery shells and various bombs weighing up to 2,000 pounds apiece. An explosion on May 26, 1945, killed nine people, leveled a building, and was felt in nearby towns of Cairo and Wood River. The cause was unknown. The plant ceased operations the day after Japan's surrender, but was reactivated during the Korean and Vietnam wars.

Erected 2019 by Hall County Historical Society; Wood River Centennial Community Foundation; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 553.)

1. Cornhusker Army Ammunition Plant. Nebraska Cold War Legacy Project website entry:
Built during the hectic early days of World War II in the United States, construction of the plant began on March 24, 1942. During the war around 15,000 persons were employed there overall, producing 90 lb and 260 lb fragmentation bombs, 1000 and 2000 lb general demolition bombs and 105 mm high-explosive artillery shells. At peak, 4,229 persons were employed and four loading lines were in production. On May 26, 1945 an explosion killed nine persons and destroyed a three-story concrete building. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking north from West Old Potash Highway • related Eagle Scout Project marker on right)

2. Cornhusker Army Ammunition Plant. Wikipedia entry:
The facility included production areas (where munitions were loaded, assembled, and packed), a fertilizer manufacturer, storage facilities, sanitary landfill, and burning grounds where materials contaminated with explosives were ignited. Explosives produced or used included TNT, RDX and HMX. It is currently an EPA Superfund site because of groundwater contamination by explosives and soil contamination by explosives and heavy metals. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cornhusker Army Ammunition Plant Disaster
2019 Eagle Scout Project by Alec Paul