Old West Side in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dry Goods

Inscription. Dry goods were sold on this corner for over 120 years. In 1867 Philip Bach moved his store to this new business block selling fabric, cloaks, blankets, linens, and notions. Ann Arbor once supported as many as fifteen stores selling dry goods. Before these shops began to carry ready-made items, most clothing, bed sheets, and household linens where made at home. Dressmakers, milliners, and tailors provided custom clothing. When Bruno St. James purchased the store in 1895, he employed Bach’s young bookkeeper, Bertha Muehlig. Loved by her customers and employees, she owned and ran the business from 1911 until her death in 1955. Muehlig’s specialized in old-fashioned, hard-to-find items like “Tillie Open Bottom” (women’s long underwear). William Goodyear, St. James former partner, ran another dry goods business nearby. By the 1950s, Goodyear’s had expanded next to Muehlig’s to become downtown’s largest department store.

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

It is the marker in the middle
Inset photo (top) Bach & Abel, Northwest Corner, Main And Washington, 1886
Left photo caption: Bruno St. James's staff ready to serve customers, CA. 1900.
Right photo caption: Bertha Muehlig's employees posed her in front of a chenille bedspread for a birthday portrait.
Inset photo (lower left) caption: Before commercial laundries began to advertise in the 1870s, laundry was done at home. By 1888 Ann Arbor Steam Laundry was the first to use coal-fired power. In 1905 Varsity Laundry owners H.B. Tenny and Fred Lantz posed in their doorway at 215-217 South Fourth Avenue with the women who did ironing, mending, and hand touch-up work. The coal man wears a long black coat.
Inset photo (lower right) caption: In an era when every woman wore a hat, milliners were essential.