Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Local Airlines

Sea & Sky: Juneau's Links to the World

Inscription. Between 1929 and 1932, passengers could fly between Juneau's waterfront and downtown Seattle on scheduled weekly flights of Alaska-Washington Consolidated Airways. The fare was $105.

Juneau's harbor was home to three pioneer flying companies that offered commercial air service in the early 1930's. Alaska Southern Airways, Pacific Alaska Airways and Panhandle Air Transport linked Juneau with outlying mines, canneries, lodges, and other communities in Southeast Alaska. Then came Alaska Air Transport and Marine Airways, which later merged to become Alaska Coastal Airlines.

After Alaska Airlines purchased the local flying companies, the major carrier announced plans to discontinue regional floatplane service. Southeast Skyways was founded in 1968 to fill that gap. It handled both scheduled service and the growing seasonal interest in sightseeing flights. In the late 1970s, Southeast Skyways moved to the airport and Wings of Alaska took over the waterfront-based tourist trade.

Captions
(Left, top to bottom)
• Alaska Southern Airways
• Pacific Alaska Airways, later Pan American Airways
• PATCO
(Right, left to right)
• Gorst Air Transport's Keystone-Loening flying boat leaves Juneau on the first commercial flight across the Gulf of Alaska to Cordova (Early Prints
Collection, Alaska State Library PCA 7-LO87)

• Emblem Juneau-Douglas City Museum Collection
• Luggage label Juneau-Douglas City Museum Collection

Winter and Pond (via Alaska State Library)
2. Local Airlines Marker detail (original)
A Loening amphibious plane owned by Gorst Air Transport in Juneau harbor. Enroute from Seattle to Cordova with Clayton Scott, pilot, and Gordon Graham, mechanic, they made the first commercial flight across the Gulf of Alaska in 1929.