Page in Holt County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Page Base Line

Inscription.
In the late nineteenth century the U. S. Coast & Geodetic Survey undertook measurements to determine the nation’s physical shape with absolute accuracy. This survey initially involved two triangulation networks. One survey stretched from coast to coast, while another stretched from Mexico to Canada. The north-south survey, known as the 98th Meridian Survey, came through central Nebraska during 1898-1901. Angles from observation towers were turned at night to lights on other towers located many miles apart. The distances between the points were computed mathematically by trigonometry.

To make the triangulation computations, base lines had to be measured precisely on the ground approximately every one hundred miles. One of these important base lines, measuring 5.127 miles, was placed north of Page in 1900 in a SW to NE direction. The ends of this base line were marked with special monuments. In 2007 the monuments were recovered by a group of surveyors. The monument located here once marked the northeast endpoint of the Page Base Line, approximately six miles northeast of Page.

Erected 2015 by Page Community and Professional Surveyors Association of Nebraska; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 504.)

topic list: Landmarks. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

1. Page NE & SW Base Monument. The end points of this important baseline had been lost for many years. By using GPS technology, a group of surveyors were able to recover the lower monument at the SW Base location and the original surface monument at the NE Base location on April 14, 2007. A short time later, the land where the NE Base monument was located was plowed
2. Page Base Line Monument (left) & Marker (right)
for cropland, so the surface monument was removed and preserved for historical purposes. On May 24, 2015, a sign was dedicated in the town of Page that provides the details about the Page Base Line and the importance of the Page NE Base monument that has been relocated from the field. (Submitted on September 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. U.S. National Geodetic Survey (Wikipedia). The National Geodetic Survey (NGS), formerly the United States Survey of the Coast (1807–1836), United States Coast Survey (1836–1878), and United States Coast and Geodetic Survey (USC&GS) (1878–1970), is a United States federal agency that defines and manages a national coordinate system, providing the foundation for transportation and communication; mapping and charting; and a large number of applications of science and engineering. (Submitted on September 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looing east from 5th Street)
4. Page Base Line Monument