Northside in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Baptist Church and Meeting House

Inscription. In 1832 a small group of Baptist worshipers were meeting in a room above Anson Brown's new store in the Exchange Block on Broadway. Anson's 27-year-old brother Daniel and Daniel's wife, Ann Vickery Brown, were baptized that year. Daniel was elected to the office of deacon, a position he held until 1877, years after the Baptist church moved to the upper village.

After Anson Brown's death from cholera in 1834, his real estate partners ejected this small band of Baptists. He had promised to donate a building lot and $200 and was organizing a subscription to build a church on Wall Street. The partners refused to deed the lot to the church. Daniel Brown used his financial power to force the partners to transfer the lot. He collected the subscription money needed to erect this church, which cost less than $500 and seafed fewer than 100. By 1841 the building was doubled in size.

George Washington Pray was a member of the first graduating class at the University of Michigan in 1845. He was converting to the Baptist religion in part because he was impressed with the sermons of Professor Andrew Ten Brook, who was pastor of the Baptist church in 1845-47 and in 1848-49 when a new brick church was built on Catherine Street.

After a sermon in March 1845, a multitude assembled by the Wall Street Bridge, not
just Baptists, but Methodists and Presbyterians too. Pray wrote, "Just before baptism a part of the bridge, which was the most crowded, fell and about. sixty persons, nearly all women and children, were precipitated together into the river. As the bridge fell one yell arose from all the multitude and then there was a rush-all were saved-and none were much hurt. All were wet and very much frightened. There was a great loss of fine clothes. It is a wonder that all escaped alive and uninjured. After all the confusion had subsided seven of us were baptized."

For decades the Baptist church on Wall Street was available for use as a Lower Town meeting house by numerous religious, social, educational, and political groups, including the district school. and the Northside Union Church.

Erected 2014 by the University of Michigan. (Marker Number 4a.)

Marker is on the right

Inset photo (upper right) caption: Daniel Brown, one of the best-known men in town, was appointed sheriff of Washtenaw County in 1833 and elected supervisor of the Village of Ann Arbor in 1835. HE was later appointed superintendent of the Michigan Central Railroad and was instrumental in extending the tracks to Jackson. He was one of the several men who donated land for the first U-M campus buildings. He was always involved in Baptist church activities and philanthropy.

Formerly an old-line Whig, he was present at the organization of the Republican Party at Jackson, Michigan, in 1854 and remained staunchly Republican. He had six children. His on son Anson, named after his brother, was a lieutenant in the Union Army and was killed in battle.
4. Northside Union Church at 1115 Broadway
Inset photo (lower right) caption: In 1896, nearly every family in Lower Town was represented at a meeting that resulted in the formation of the First Union church Service Association. After thirteen years of unflagging effort in raising funds through entertainments, socials, public dinners and suppers, as well as frequent subscription campaigns, the Northside Union Church on Broadway near Maiden Lane was dedicated in 1909 "to promote Christianity on the Northside."