Northside in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Jonathan and Almy Lund House

Inscription. Jonathan H. Lund brought his bride, Sarah Almy Richmond, to Ann Arbor in 1838, and they lived for seven years in a small house on Pontiac Trail. Lund first ran a dry goods store on Broadway selling everything from shoes to medicines with names like "Hebrew Plaster," "Peters Pills," "Persian Pills," and "Halstead Brisk Pills." He later operated the store in partnership with Pontiac Trail neighbor David McCollum.

Lund was also involved in local politics and was elected as trustee of the "Lower Village" in 1843. Two years later, he was a delegate to the Washtenaw County Whig Convention.

The Lunds prospered. In 1845 they purchased 28 acres of land between Pontiac Trail and Traver Road, where they built a small house. Only two years later, they built a grand stucco house at 1324 Pontiac Trail on the south end of their property-one of the finest historic houses still standing in Ann Arbor (above).

By 1850, the Lunds owned 232 acres of land in the Ann Arbor area. In that year, Jonathan Lund bought into the first paper mill built on the Huron River, producing all types of paper from writing and wrapping to cigarette rolling. He partnered with father and son Volney and Charles Chapin, and as "Lund, Chapin & Co.," built another mill east of town near Dixboro in 1854.

Ill health forced Lund to sell
his business interests to the Chapins. He retired completely from the business and died shortly afterward at the age of forty-nine.

Almy Lund sold her Pontiac Trail properties in 1863. She lived in her brother's large house on East Huron until her death in 1873.

Erected 2014 by the University of Michigan. (Marker Number 2b.)

Inset photo (Bottom center): Almy Lund

Marker is on the left
Inset photo (top left) caption: The first house built by the Lunds on their property. It was later moved to 1526 Pontiac and occupied by the Spathelf family.