Ketchikan in Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

New York Hotel & Café

— A family twice removed —

Inscription. Adventurous Japanese-Americans George and Yayoko Shimizu immigrated to Ketchikan in search of opportunity. Around 1903, they opened the New York Café on downtown Front Street.

Ketchikan was divided racially then. Whites lived north of Ketchikan Creek; Indians and growing numbers of Chinese, Japanese and other immigrants lived to the south, in “Indian Town.”

By the “Roaring 20s” downtown was being renovated and this meant street and building improvements … and also moving minorities out. The Shimizus were forced to move to Indian Town. They opened the New York Hotel & Café in 1925 with 18 tiny rooms and one shared bath.

During WW II, the Shimizu family was forced to leave again … this time to an internment camp. Neighbors looked after their business until the war ended and, when the family returned, gave them all profits. The Shimizus ran the New York until 1981 … a total of 56 years over 3 generations.

Captions (top to bottom)
• Storm tide and heavy rain, 1952.