Uniontown in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Plan “Without Hysteria”

Inscription.
On September 1, 1939, within hours of the start of World War II, George Marshall became Army Chief of Staff. Honored in Uniontown eight days later, Marshall declared the U.S. must plan for an uncertain future “without emotional hysteria.” War found the U.S. woefully unprepared. From 1939 to 1945, General Marshall directed the drafting, recruiting, training, and transporting around the world of an eight-million man force. He chose Generals Eisenhower, Bradley, Patton, Stilwell, and MacArthur as Army Field Commanders. Winston Churchill called Marshall the “organizer” of Allied victory.

(caption)
General Marshall’s relationship with President Franklin D. Roosevelt ripened into a true partnership following a somewhat rocky start. Marshall attended the Atlantic Conference in August 1941, with President Roosevelt, seated left, and British Prime Minister Churchill.

Erected 2003 by His Royal Highness The Duke of York, KCVO, ADC; and Friends of Marshall.

As Chief of Staff, Marshall, working closely with Secretary of War Henry L. Stimson, organized the largest military expansion in U.S. history, and received promotion to five-star rank as General of the Army. Marshall coordinated Allied operations in Europe and the Pacific until the end of the war. ...

After Marshall's return to the U.S. in early 1947, Truman appointed him Secretary of State. As one of the most well-regarded and least politicized national leaders, he made an ideal front office personality. He became the spokesman for the State Department's ambitious plans to rebuild Europe. ... On June 5, 1947, in a speech at Harvard University, he outlined the American proposal.
Marshall quote is mounted on the fence and can be seen on the left side of the photo.
The European Recovery Program, as it was formally known, became known as the Marshall Plan.
(Submitted on August 25, 2023.)

U.S. Army Official Portrait (Public Domain) via the Center of Military History and Wikimedia Commons, 1946
3. George C. Marshall (1880–1959)
4. Marshall Quote On Bridge Fence
"The town...was very simple and very attractive....It was a charming place to live and we had great fun, and it largely centered around our yard, which was fairly large. And the creek, of course, was the great jewel of the production." George C. Marshall