Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Border War / Guerra de fronteras

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, May 2014
Marker is on the right. The left panel is a map and park regulations.
Inscription. [English]
Who owned Texas, and where was the border?

President James Polk thought he had settled these questions when he announced that the United States would annex Texas in 1845. Polk proclaimed the Rio Grande was the south boundary of Texas.

Mexico saw things differently. President Mariano Paredes maintained that Mexican territory continued for hundreds of miles to the north of the Rio Grande. Paredes also refused to concede that the rebel province of Texas was permanently lost.

Diplomacy failed and the two presidents ordered armies to march. Here, on May 9th, 1846, the second battle of the U.S-Mexican War exploded in the dense thickets bordering a ravine called Resaca de la Palma. At stake was the fate of the lands lying north of the river.

Caption (map): War between Mexico and the United States first erupted here in the valley of the Rio Grande, then spread west to California and south to Mexico City. In the end, the northern half of Mexico became the southwestern third of the United States.

[Espanól]
¿A quién pertenecía Texas? ¿Dónde quedaba la línea fronteriza?

Cuando el presidente James Polk anunció que los Estados Unidos anexarían a Texas en 1845 creía que ya había resuelto estos detalles. Polk proclamó que el río Bravo era el límite sureño
de Texas.

México veía las cosas en forma diferente. El presidente Mariano Paredes mantenía que el territorio mexicano se extendía al norte del río Bravo por varios cientos de kilómetros. Igualmente se negaba a aceptar que la provincia rebelde estaba permanentemente perdida.

Ante el fracaso de la diplomacia, ambos presidentes ordenaron a sus ejércitos que avanzaran. Aquí, el 9 de mayo de 1846, en los densos matorrales que bordeaban una hondonada llamada por mexicanos la Resaca del Guerrero estalló la segunda batalla de la Guerra entre México y los Estados Unidos. En juego estaba la suerte de las tierras al norte del río.

Subtítulo (mapa): La guerra estalló primero aqui en el valle del rio Bravo, luego se extendió hacia el oeste, a California y al sur, a la Ciudad de México. Al final, la mitad del territorio mexicano al norte se convirtió en el suroeste de los Estados Unidos.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. The view of the Border War / Guerra de fronteras Marker at the parking lot and entrance to the trail