Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1954 American League Champions

Inscription. The tribe managed to accumulate 111 wins (franchise record) in 1954. Finishing eight games ahead of the Yankees, the Indians were set to play the Giants of New York. The Indians featured three future Hall of Fame pitchers (Feller, Lemon, and Wynn) and 1953 AL MVP Al Rosen, but momentum shifted early away from the tribe when Giants center fielder Willie Mays made perhaps the most famous catch in baseball history to rob Vic Wertz of extra bases. Despite coming up short in the World Series, 4-0, the 1954 club was one of the best in franchise history.

1. 1954 Cleveland Indians Season (Wikipedia). It was the team's third American League championship in franchise history. The Indians' 111–43 record is the all-time record for winning percentage by an American League team (.721), as this was before 162 games were played in a season. For more than 60 years, Cleveland was the only team in Major League Baseball to have compiled two different 11-game winning streaks within the same season, until the Toronto Blue Jays were able to accomplish the rare feat during the 2015 regular season. (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 1954 World Series. Game 1 was held at the Polo Grounds and the fans in attendance witnessed what is considered by many to be the greatest defensive play in World Series history. With the opener tied at 2-2 (in the eighth) and two
2. Marker detail: 1954 American League Champions
Cleveland runners on base, Willie Mays made a spinning, over-the-shoulder catch (of a 460-foot smash from Vic Wertz) in deep centerfield and fired a bullet to the infield that held the runners from tagging up and scoring. (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Progressive Field Gate C-2 in background.