Uniontown in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Europe First, Then Japan

Inscription. The leading advocate in the Allied High Command of an invasion of Northern France, General Marshall successfully fought off proposals to delay or indefinitely postpone the D-Day attack. When the British wanted to invade the enemy-held island of Rhodes off Turkey, he replied, "not one American will die" there. D-Day, June 6, 1944, represented Marshall's strategic vision. In the Pacific, he advocated steady pressure and a policy of opportunism. He enforced clear lines and unity of command everywhere.

(Photo Caption): President Roosevelt wanted Marshall to lead the invasion of Europe but knew winning the worldwide war would be harder with the General out of Washington. The job went instead to Dwight Eisenhower, one of many officers Marshall promoted over more senior men.

Erected 2003 by His Royal Highness The Duke of York, KCVO, ADC; Friends of Marshall.

Marshall quote is mounted on the fence and can be seen on the right side of the photo.