Beverly in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chessie Circle Trail - River Rd.

Connecting Communities
The Chessie Circle, once a heavily traversed railway, will once again become a major community connector as a multi-purpose trail. Reflective of Toledo's rich industrial heritage 10 rail companies worked together beginning in 1902 to form the Toledo Terminal Railroad. The nation's first belt line formed a loop through Toledo that connected East and West side businesses on the Maumee River. The trail takes its name from the 20th century Chessie System Railroad.

Did you know?
Chessie, the sleeping cat, was used by the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Company to promote the newest technology, air conditioned sleeping cars in the 1930s.

Did you know?
This section was once home to Glanzman Lumber Company. Today, the building is still visible between Rugby Dr. and Pickford Park. Other companies that would have used the Toledo Terminal Railroad were Libbey Glass, Owens Corning and General Mills.

Did you know?
In 2017, the Ohio Dept. of Transportation and Metroparks replaced the railroad bridge over the Anthony Wayne Trail to allow for easier access. Just as partnerships created the railways of the past, they are also necessary today for the development of the Chessie Circle Trail. From the railroads of yesterday to the multi-use trail today,
partnerships have been invaluable to the success of Chessie Circle.

1918 Toledo Terminal Railroad Map
The circle you see here was once the actual route of the Chessie Circle. Today, portions of the circle are still an active rail line. From l-475 to Bates Road, the trail transects portions of the original circle.

Did you know?
Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments (TMACOG) played a pivotal role in the formation of local rails to trails and facilitated acquisitions such as Chessie Circle, University Parks and Wabash Cannonball Trails.

Back.