Beverly in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bridge

Inscription.
This Toledo bridge was built in 1902 by the American bridge company – part of Andrew Carnegie's United States Steel Company.

Swing span bridges were among the rarest in the country, and this one was most notable for its rim bearing design. It was composed of a 250' double cantilever – a continuous two-span, riveted Pratt through truss on a center pier.

On March 17, 1982, a train derailed on the eastern portion of the bridge, causing some damage to the superstructure, tracks, and potentially one pier. After this incident, the bridge was never used again, though it was not officially abandoned for more than a decade.

Did you know?
Designed by Waddell and Hedrick, in 1901, this bridge was 1,490' long with 11 spans: one swing span, eight deck trusses, and two girder spans.