Rodanthe in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Outer Banks National Scenic Byway

Inscription.
Welcome to Rodanthe and its historic district. Imagine only the Rodanthe Harbor, a fish house, a lifesaving station, a school, a store, a church and homes spreading a mile south along a ridge from the preset Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge. This would be Rodanthe until the 1940’s.

Across the street are the 1911 and 1874 Chicamacomico US. Life-Saving Stations, representing one of the most complete U.S. Life-Saving Stations still standing. For generations, members of Outer Banks families heroically served here in the US. Life-Saving Service and the U.S. Coast Guard between 1874 and 1954.

Outer Banks families also gained sustenance by fishing and hunting. The Rodanthe Harbor, sometimes called the creek, Black Mar Gut, or The Landing, is still used by watermen. Today, it serves as the Hatteras Island emergency transit access site. In years past, schooners and then the Hattie Creef shad boat provided for the flow of passengers, U.S. mail and seafood trade from the harbor’s docks.

Historic homes remain in Rodanthe. South of the station is the John Alle Midgett Sr. home, built in 1890. On the grounds of the station is the 1908 Cornelius P. Midgett house. Immediately to the north of this sign is the home of Levene W. Midgett, whose Foursquare house was built around 1925.

The Rodanthe
School is now the Rodanthe-Waves-Salvo Community building. It hosts the annual Old Christmas Celebration, which occurs in January and is a unique community holiday tradition that has lasted over 200 years. Rodanthe was originally called Chicamacomico, a Algonquin Native American word meaning “sinking down sand”.

(captions)
Net skiff in Rodanthe Harbor, about 1980 Michael Halminski
1911 Chicamacomico Life-Saving Station with tower Beth Hanerman-Rooks Collection
Rodanthe School with students playing ball J. Wenberg Collection
1908 Cornelius P. Midgett home, now on station grounds J. Midgett Collection
Rodanthe School in 1943 had 35 of 67 students with the last name Midgett U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters Historical Files, ncgenweb.us

(sidebar)
The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway traverses one of the nation’s great coastal landscapes. Tidal marshes, wind-swept dunes, lonesome beaches and beautiful sounds line the 138-mile route. Two national seashores are home to four lighthouses. Two national wildlife refuges highlight the region’s rich biological diversity. You are invited to experience the maritime heritage of 21 traditional villages and communities.

Erected by Federal Highway
Administration National Scenic Byways Program; Dare, Hyde, and Carteret Counties; Dare County Tourism Board.