Eastern Market in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Trinity Lutheran Church

Inscription. Trinity Lutheran Church, one of the oldest of this denomination in Detroit, was founded in 1850. The Reverend Gottlieb Schaller conducted the early worship services, which were held in the former Mariners Church on Larned Street. In 1866 the congregation built a brick church on this site. After over sixty years of service, it was razed in 1929. The present Neo-Gothic style church, designed by W. E. N. Hunter was a gift of Charles Gauss. It was dedicated in 1931. Trinity Lutheran helped to establish many daughter congregations in Detroit. The church also established the Lutheran Institute for the Deaf, the Lutheran cemetery and together with other congregations, the Detroit Lutheran High School, Valparaiso University of Indiana and the Lutheran radio hour.

Erected 1982 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0925.)

1. Our History. Excerpt:
Historic Trinity Church began in a wooden frame chapel on Larned Street. In 1866, at the present site of Gratiot and Rivard, a large red brick church was dedicated. In 1931 the present architecturally excellent church facility was built with only the finest materials and craftsmanship.
(Submitted on September 24, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. The Luther Sculpture. Excerpt:
The sculpture is a 1,364 lb., 11’ high by 10’ wide bronze sculpture created by Timothy Schmalz in his St. Jacob’s, Ontario, Canada studio. As Schmalz remarked, “I created this sculpture in my studio, next to my
house, so I could literally live with Luther in the months I created it.”

Photo taken from Gratiot Avenue median.
Added to NRHP February 10, 1983.
5. Trinity Lutheran Church Cornerstone
6. Martin Luther Sculpture
Sculpture celebrates the 500th anniversary of the Reformation (1517). The 95 doves are meant to represent the Theses posted by Luther.