Crewe in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tarleton's Southside Virginia Raid

Inscription.
British Lieutenant Colonel Banastre Tarleton was tasked by Lord Charles Cornwallis to raid Southside Virginia and destroy ammunition, clothes, and "stores of any kind" destined for Continental military use.

Tarleton's Assignment
The 27-year-old Tarleton's main targets were armaments and supply depots at both Prince Edward Court House (now Worsham) and New London (Bedford County). Tarleton was to collect intelligence on Nathanael Greene, intercept returning southern troops, liberate any British prisoners of war with them and "have all persons of consequence, either civil or military, brought to me before they are paroled." Tarleton was provided three light wagons, a puncheon of rum and good horses. He departed Cobham on July 9, 1781 with 180 dragoons and 80 mounted infantry. His raid ended at Portsmouth on July 24, 1781. The period map below depict his route.

In Amelia County, the raiders burned a granary at Mannboro and 700 bushel of public wheat. They struck Amelia Court House where the jail held arms for local militia.

Militia Captain Daniel Verser with five local men went to the court house to obtain weapons and offer resistance, but were charted by Tarleton's dragoons before they could even dismount. Verser was captured, but managed to escape under a hail of bullets. Militia
man John Field Jones was captured and forced to act as a guide for the raiders. Also captured was Colonel William Arter. He died of smallpox while a prisoner. Tarleton proceded through Jenning's Ordinary to Miller's (now Burke's) Tavern, encamped overnight and traveled to Prince Edward Court House the next day. Jones related that when Tarleton heard of the dragoon killed in Francisco's Fight, he said, "I am not sorry for him, he was out plundering." After the surrender at Yorktown, a Lieutenant of Tarleton's Dragoons also remarked on the incident telling Captain Verser and Captain Benjamin Ward the death of the dragoon "was no matter, the soldier killed at Captain Ward's was a plunderer, and no loss to his Majesty."

Erected by The Town of Crewe, Virginia; funded in part, by the James Allen Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 414 W Virginia Ave, Crewe VA 23930, United States of America. Touch for directions.