Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Hermitage Church

A Gift and a Promise

Inscription.
In 1823, Andrew Jackson donated the land, a portion of the funds, and the labor of his slaves to build this simple church. There's little doubt that it was the encouragement of Rachel Jackson, a devout Presbyterian, that prompted her husband's generosity in providing a place of worship for the Jacksons and their neighbors.

Originally non-denominational, in 1832, the Hermitage Church joined the Presbyterian Church and its members hired their first minister. Andrew Jackson officially joined this church in 1838, fulfilling his promise to Rachel that he would become a member once he retired from politics. A year later, Jackson led a remodeling effort for the church that included moving the doors from the west wall to the south and installing boxed pews. Jackson also mentions that benches were placed in the rear of the church for the enslaved.

The church remained active until 1965 when it was gutted by fire. Afterward, the Ladies Hermitage Association donated nearby land where the congregation built a new church. In return, the LHA took the remains of the church and rebuilt it as it looked in 1839.

It gives me great pleasure to learn that the church is finished … I hope it will be a means of uniting the neighborhood in the bonds of Christian benevolence and friendship. — Andrew Jackson to Rachel
Jackson, February 6, 1824
Captions (clockwise from top left)
• This 1867 photograph shows the church exterior as Andrew Jackson would have known it. In the 1890s the Hermitage Church congregation remodeled the interior and enlarged the windows. Do you notice any differences between this picture and the church today?
These walls can talk As you walk around the church, look carefully for the history revealed by the bricks. Look for bricked-up doors and windows and signs of repaired damage. This picture shows one of the original doorways that was filled in 1839.
• In its 1824 configuration, the church's doors were on the east wall and the congregants sat on benches arranged in a semi-circle. In the 1839 remodeling, the doors were moved to the south wall and boxed pews replaced the benches. This picture shows the church interior as it looks today.
• A fire in 1965 gutted the church, leaving only the brick walls standing. Using photographs and historical documents, the LHA rebuilt the church as closely as possible to the way it looked between 1839 and 1845.

Erected by The Hermitage.

The reconstructed church is in the background. "The Jacksons and Religion" marker is on the left.

Lester Jones/Historic American Buildings Survey, August 21, 1940
3. The original Hermitage Church
This structure was left in ruins after a 1965 fire but was rebuilt.
4. The Hermitage Church
Rebuilt from the ruins of a 1965 fire, the church is on the Hermitage's grounds south of Lebanon Pike/U.S. 70. It is now used as a wedding and special events venue.
This plaque, erected in 1936-37 by the Rachel Stockley Donelson Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, reads:
Hermitage Church
Erected in 1823 by