Baxter in Putnam County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Major Richard Fielding Cooke

Inscription. Major Richard Fielding Cooke was one of the most prominent pioneer citizens of Putnam County. As a member of the General Assembly in its 1853-54 session he was untiring in his efforts to secure the re-establishment of Putnam County. On February 11, 1854 his colleagues in the General Assembly, in recognition of his valiant services to re-establish the county, amended his bill to provide that the county seat, when located by the commissioners, should be named Cookeviile in honor of Major Richard Cooke. This monument was erected by the Cookeville City Council on June 3, 1985 in honor of him.

Erected 1985 by City of Cookeville.

Regarding Major Richard Fielding Cooke. The Tennessee General Assembly first established Putnam County in 1842 from parts of Fentress, Jackson, Overton and White Counties. The county seat was to be named Monticello. However, Jackson and Overton challenged Putnam's creation, saying it would reduce their counties below the minimum size required by the state constitution. The neighboring counties won an injunction stopping any further work on Putnam's creation until a judge could hear their case. But when Putnam officials failed to reply to Jackson and Overton's complaints, a judge ruled that Putnam was unconstitutionally created and therefore dissolved it.

via City of Cookeville
3. Richard Fielding Cooke