Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chosen Ground / Arena decidida

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, May 25, 2014

English
At 2 p.m. U.S. troops arrived at the waterhole of Palo Alto, as Mexican troops spread out on the prairie, cutting the road … Our goal … was to prevent the Americans from lifting the siege we had imposed on their fort across the river from Matamoros which barely had three days' provisions left. — Jose Luis Berlandier, captain

… an army, certainly outnumbering our little force, was seen drawn up in line of battle just in front of the timber. Their bayonets and spearheads glistened in the sunlight formidably. Where we were the grass was tall, reaching … the shoulders of the men, very stiff, and each stock was pointed at the top, and hard and almost as sharp as a darning needle. — Ulysses Grant, 2nd lieutenant

Just in front of this overlook lies part of the old Port Isabel-Matamoros road. About 300 yards to your right, Mexican troops blocked the way to the Rio Grande. Cannon and 3,200 men formed a line across the prairie.

General Arista deliberately chose this field with a plan to lure the U.S. troops to charge his line. Then his
powerful cavalry would sweep around and crush them.

Caption: Map drawn 1847

Español
A las dos de la tarde las tropas de los EE. UU. de América llegaban a la resaca o aguaje de Palo Alto, cuando los Mejicanos salían por la llanura cortando el camino que travían aquellas hacia a Matamoros … El objeto … por parte nuestra era impedir que los Americanos nos obligaren a levantar el sitio que teniamos puesto a las fuerzas enemigas … frente a Matamoros y que sólo contaban apenas con tres dias de víveres. — José Luis Berlandier, capitán

Se podia ver … un ejército, ciertamente más numeroso que el nuestro, desplegado en línea de combate, frente a la arboleda. A la luz del sol brillaban sus bayonetas y puntas de lanza formidablemente. En donde nos encontrábamos, el zacatal era alto, llegándonos … a los hombros, cada tallo era tan rigido y agudo que parecian agujas. — Ulysses Grant, teniente 2do

Por aquí pasaba el viejo camino de Matamoros a Puerto Isabel. A la derecha, como a unos 270 m, los mexicanos bloquearon el acceso al río Bravo extendiéndose en la pradera en línea 3200 soldados y cañones.

Deliberadamente el general Arista escogió este campo con el propósito de que las tropas estadounidenses lo atacaran. Eso permitiría que su poderosa caballeria atacara y los
2. The Chosen Ground / Arena decidida Marker is the first marker from the right
aplastara.

Subtítulo: mapa preparado en 1847.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Three markers located under the pavilion
History Channel overview of the battle. / Descripción general de History Channel de la batalla. (Submitted on September 30, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Chosen Ground / Arena decidida
Mexican cannon (in blue to signify their uniform color) point northward toward U.S. troops. / Los cañones mexicanos (en azul para indicar su color uniforme) apuntan hacia el norte, hacia las tropas estadounidenses.