Lansing in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delta Center Methodist Church

Side 1
Inscription. In 1837 Methodists in Delta Township began meeting in a log schoolhouse. Served by circuit riders, they organized as a Methodist class in 1842 with two families. The class grew, and in 1865 the Reverend J. Gulic became its first appointed minister. On June 6, 1867, a Ladies Aid Society was formed to raise funds to build an adequate place of worship. The church, completed in 1873, was significantly enlarged in 1926 and 1954. During a special church conference in the summer of 1962, delegates from Delta Center and nearby Bethel and Millett voted to merge their three churches. The first meeting of the newly formed church was held at the Delta Center Methodist Church on June 24, 1962. The name Trinity Methodist Church was adopted on July 5, 1962.

The original white frame church that stood just northwest of the present church was designed and built by Darius B. Moon, a native of Delta Township, in 1873. Members of the congregation donated labor and much of the building material. The 30'x 50' structure, which cost $340, served area Methodists for 110 years. When completed, it was a crisp, clean, simple rectangular building with a central entrance and rectangular windows. It was topped by a square louvered belfry, with bracketed cornice and turned finial capping. The last regular worship service in the frame church was held on March
10, 1968. The congregation used the old church as a fellowship hall until it was razed on May 18, 1983.

Erected 1984 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1120.)

Side 2