Cadillac in Wexford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

KISS

The Cadillacan

The only KISS Monument in the world. Over 8 feet tall, 5 feet wide, 5000 pounds, and laser-etched midnight black granite.
1975    October 9    $0.50

On October 9, 1975, Cadillac High School hosted an event that attained worldwide acclaim as one of the most iconic stories in Rock and Roll lore. On that day, KISS came to Cadillac and a legend was created.

In 1974, Head Coach Dave Brines and Assistant Coach Jim Neff, decided to play the music of KISS before football games to energize the team. With KISS as its inspiration, the team had a seven game winning streak and captured the conference co-championship.

Neff stayed in contact with KISS, and the result was KISS coming to CHS. The band participated in the homecoming parade, performed a concert in the gym, received the key to the City of Cadillac, and departed via helicopter from Veterans Memorial Stadium. The Viking won the 1975 Homecoming Game.

The renowned bond between Cadillac and KISS endures to this day and has brought distinction to Cadillac and Cadillac High School.

In October of 1975, Cadillac High School in Cadillac, Michigan made Rock ‘n’ Roll history when KISS played at their homecoming.
(Submitted on October 3, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Side 2 of marker showing the Cadillac High School 1974 & 1975 football schedule and results.
Inset photo from the marker
5. KISS Departs
Attached to the football field fence is a metal marker showing KISS departing the homecoming game via helicopter in 1975
6. Football field
Field where the homecoming game occurred and KISS helo'ed away