Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Matthew Dunn

Inscription. A native of Ireland, Matthew Dunn was the first of five brothers to immigrate to the United States and settle in Corpus Christi. Their descendants have served prominently as active business and civic leaders throughout South Texas.

Upon his arrival in this country, Matthew Dunn enlisted as a sutler, or handler of goods with Gen. Zachary Taylor. Taylor's Army of Occupation, at that time in New Orleans, was bound for Texas and arrived in Corpus Christi in 1845. Here Dunn met Col. Henry Lawrence Kinney who, having established a trading post, was encouraging settlement in the frontier town.

Kinney encouraged Dunn to send to Ireland for his four brothers. Between 1849 and 1868, Thomas, Peter, John and Patrick Dunn migrated to Corpus Christi. In return, Kinney deeded some of his acreage, including the land around this site, to Matthew. He and his wife, Sarah (Pritchett), and three sons lived in the only house on the road between Corpus Christi and San Patricio.

Although neither a death date nor gravesite for Matthew Dunn have been found, he is important to local history as the leader of the migration of his family to this part of Texas.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWar, Mexican-American. A significant historical year for this entry is 1845.

On April 23, 1845, Brevet Brigadier
2. The Matthew Dunn Marker at the intersection
General Zachary Taylor was appointed to command the 1st Military District along the Texas/Louisiana border. On April 27 Taylor received orders to move with a "Corps of Observation" to the Texas frontier. Taylor moved his forces to Corpus Christi and established a base there. While at Corpus Christi, Taylor named the forces assembled there the Army of Occupation. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on October 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Matthew Dunn Marker from across the road