Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The John Dunn, Jr., Homesite

Inscription. John Dunn, Sr., (1803-1889) immigrated to the United States from Ireland in 1851. He began acquiring large amounts of property in Nueces County, including this site which he purchased in 1868 from Jonas Pickles. This section of his landholdings was inherited by his youngest son, John Dunn, Jr. (1853-1941).

Dunn, Jr., began working as a young boy herding sheep for his father. He received most of his schooling in Father Gonnard's School for Boys in Corpus Christi. As a young man, Dunn participated in posses that captured Mexican raiders and horse rustlers. He eventually acquired nearly 12,000 acres of ranch land and was known throughout the Corpus Christi area for his philanthropic land donations, particularly to the Roman Catholic Church.

The one-story section of this home was built by Dunn in 1889 in anticipation of his marriage to Mary Tom (1856-1937). The home served as headquarters for Dunn's ranching operations and was enlarged as his family grew. Located on land that has been in the Dunn family since 1868, the homesite stands as a reminder of early Nueces County settlement.

Churches & ReligionIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

Natives of Ireland were among the first settlers in Spanish-ruled
Texas, and the story of the Irish in Texas is in many ways coincident with the founding of the republic and the development of the state. The heritage of the Irish seems in retrospect to have peculiarly suited their migration to a new land, for the English dominance of Ireland must have been to the new colonists in Texas a close parallel to the oppression they eventually found in the new country. It is not surprising that as many as twenty-five Irishmen probably signed the Goliad Declaration of Independence, that four signed the actual Texas Declaration of Independence, and that 100 were listed in the rolls of San Jacinto, comprising one-seventh of the total Texan force in that battle. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 3, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the John Dunn, Jr., Homesite Marker from the road