Wilkesboro in Wilkes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tory Oak

Witness to Death

— Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
A stately oak stood here for nearly 300 years. It symbolized the patriots' yearning for freedom and the bitterness of their conflict with the British crown.

In 1779, two tories (Americans loyal to Britain) plundered the home of George Wilfong in neighboring Lincoln County. The tories used Wilfong's clothesline to lead off his horses. Before reaching the British lines, they were captured and brought to the courthouse here. Colonel Benjamin Cleveland found them "guilty," and hung them from the limbs of the Tory Oak — using Wilfong's clothesline.

Later, three other tories retaliated by kidnapping Colonel Cleveland. However, Cleveland's brother, Robert, led the charge to rescue Benjamin, and the three kidnappers were also hung from the Tory Oak.

Today the Tory Oak site is a certified site along the Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail. To learn more go to www.nps.gov/ovvi.

You may also wish to visit the Wilkes Heritage Museum (located behind you) for more exhibits and information about the American Revolution in Wilkes County and western North Carolina. Their website is www.wilkesheritagemuseum.com.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; and Wilkes Heritage Museum, Inc.

is listed in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Historic Trees series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1779.

2. Marker detail: The Tory Oak
circa 1875

1. History of the Tory Oak Tree. It became famous because several enemies of the American Revolution, known as Tories, were hanged on its limbs when the tree was still young. No great Revolutionary War battles were fought in Wilkesboro. Instead of a battlefield with monuments, the Tory Oak became the proud local symbol of the successful War for American Independence and the birth of our nation. The Tory Oak reminds us of the determined patriots who did their part to win freedom and to live in a democracy. (Submitted on October 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Tory Oak. In 1980 the tree had the distinction of being North Carolina's "champion" black oak, with a circumference of 14 feet, a crown height of 50 feet, and an overall limb spread of 40 feet. It withstood the strain of three operations to remove rotten portions, which were replaced with concrete mortar. The rotting continued, however, and two-thirds of the tree was felled by heavy winds in June 1989. In 1992 the National Park
3. Marker detail: The Tory Oak in the early 1940s
Battered by storms, the aged tree took a final fall in June 1992. The remaining stump was removed in 1997, and a young black oak sapling was planted in its place.
Service designated the Tory Oak site as a Certified Protected Site of the Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail. (Submitted on October 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. On to Victory and Independence!. Stretching 330 miles through four states (Virginia, Tennessee, North and South Carolina) the Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail traces the route used by patriot militia during the pivotal Kings Mountain campaign of 1780. (Submitted on October 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast across East North Street • young replacement oak tree is behind marker)
(looking northwest across East North Street)