Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Patrick's Church

Inscription. Catholicism in Northfield Township dates from the early nineteenth century. In 1829 Father Patrick O’Kelly, a native of Kilkenny, Ireland, was sent to the area to minister to the Irish Catholics who were settling in southwestern Michigan. The first parish church, a log structure, was completed on this site in 1831. Originally named St. Brigid, this is the oldest English-speaking Catholic parish in the state. The present Gothic Revival-style church was completed and dedicated in 1878. The parish was renamed St. Patrick’s at that time. The rectory was completed in 1890. In 1917 the church and rectory were badly damaged by a cyclone; however, both were rebuilt in subsequent years. Serving the area for 150 years, the parish continues to reach out to the needs of the surrounding community.

Erected 1992 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S494.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 5671 Whitmore Lake Road, Ann Arbor MI 48105, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The original log church has not survived. In 1837 it was torn down and replaced by a building in the present cemetery. By 1850, the church had grown to 90 families from the original 15 and was known as St. Bridget. In 1875, money was raised to build the present church and parishioners did most of the construction themselves.
(Submitted on October 5, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. St. Patrick's Church Graveyard