Near Spruce Pine in McDowell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sounds From the Mountains

Blue Ridge Parkway

Inscription. The hills and valleys before you may seem quiet, rounded with age and blanketed with thick forests. But if you listen closely between the distant sounds of a train whistle, you may hear the sounds of fiddles, banjos and strings bands that still ring throughout the Blue Ridge region.

Here at the Orchard at Altapass, a rich music heritage comes to life from spring through fall when local residents gather to celebrate, play, and share the music of the mountains, a style that is unique and truly American. Today's "mountain music" evolved over time, a blend of styles that arrived in the region with immigrant settlers. The fiddle came from Europe, the banjo from Africa.

Those who dwelt in isolated rural communities found harmony when they gathered on front porches and in churches to sing, play instruments, dance and enjoy fellowship.

This tradition is alive today and can be enjoyed on festival stages, in town squares, and in places like the Orchard, where you can hear the lively strains of old-time, bluegrass, ballad singing, blues and sacred music that continue to fill the air.

[photo captions]
• A fiddler plays at Shindig on the Green in Asheville, NC.
• Visitors to the historic Orchard at Altapass, located on the Blue Ridge Parkway, enjoy the traditional music of the Blue Ridge region.

The
North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Courtesy Swannanoa Valley Museum
2. Marker detail: Swannanoa String Band, ca. 1894
Fiddles, banjos and guitars have long been the backbone of the music played in the North Carolina mountains and foothills.

1. The Historic Orchard at Altapass. Welcome to the Orchard at Altapass, one of the most visited locations on the Blue Ridge Parkway. The Orchard is a non-profit organization, and for over a quarter-century, we have diligently worked to "save the good stuff"—the regional traditions, culture, and the land on which all was built. (Submitted on October 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Experience the Culture of the Blue Ridge Mountains. The Blue Ridge National Heritage Area is the regional steward of living Appalachian traditions in North Carolina. We honor our elders and invite new generations to explore music, craft, foodways, the outdoors, and the native wisdom that all have their home in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina. (Submitted on October 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(overlooking historic Orchard at Altapass, below)